News Around School

Forensics News
Forensics News

Sacred Heart congratulates the following:

Charlotte Magee '19 – 1st Place
Annika Solomone '19 – 3rd Place
Allison Bajada '19 – 4th Place
Declamation
Nayla Boorady '19 – 6th Place
JV Oral Interpretation
9th Place Team Sweepstakes
Chaminade Invitational Tournament
Mineola, Long Island
January 7, 2017

~

Olivia Sahid '18 – 2nd Place
Varsity Oral Interpretation
Ekaterina Skorniakova '19 – 2nd Place
Declamation
Una Cooper '17 – 3rd Place
Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
Nayla Boorady '19 – 5th Place
JV Oral Interpretation
Caitlin Murphy '17 – Finalist
Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
Alicia Rivera '18 – Finalist
Original Oratory
Duda Figueiredo '20 – Finalist
Laura Poma '20 – Finalist
JV Oral Interpretation
3rd Place Team Sweepstakes
NYCFL Tournament
Hosted by Regis and Loyola High SchoolS
January 14, 2017

~

Charlotte Magee '19 – 2nd Place
Annika Solomone '19 – Semi-Finalist
Declamation
Columbia Invitational Tournament
January 21-22, 2017

~

Paia Amelio '17 and Megan Doran '17 2nd Place
Duo Interpretation
Olivia Sahid '18 – 2nd Place
Varsity Oral Interpretation
Elizabeth Weise '20 – 3rd Place
Declamation
Alicia Rivera '18 – 5th Place
Original Oratory
Nora Bolster '19 – 5th Place
JV Extemporaneous Speaking
Ekaterina Skorniakova '19 – Finalist
Declamation
Paia Amelio '17 – Finalist
Varsity Oral Interpretation
Lauren Rooney '20 – Finalist
JV Extemporaneous Speaking
Sydney Witkowski '19 – Finalist
Declamation
Chloe Chun '19 – Finalist
Duda Figueiredo '20 – Finalist
JV Oral Interpretation
3rd Place Team Sweepstakes
NYCFL Tournament Hosted by
Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT
January 28, 2017

~

Charlotte Magee '19 – 1st Place
Declamation and Semi-Finalist Oral Interpretation
Olivia Sahid '18 - Quarter-Finalist
Oral Interpretation of Literature
Elizabeth Weise '20 - Quarter-Finalist
Declamation
University of Pennsylvania 42nd Liberty Bell Tournament
February 11-12, 2017

~

Lily Wood '18 – 2nd Place
Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
Lauren Rooney '20 – 2nd Place
JV Extemporaneous Speaking
Catherine Rutherfurd '18 – 2nd Place
Original Oratory
Grace Wilson '18 – 3rd Place
Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking
Sophie Cestari '19 – 4th Place
JV Extemporaneous Speaking
Laura Poma '20 – 4th Place
JV Oral Interpretation
Regional Qualifier
Hosted by Regis High School
February 25, 2017

Powered by Finalsite